SCHUSTER CONSTRUCTION SERVICES V PAINIA DEVELOPMENT CORP
[…] requiring a supplier to file a notice of furnishing within twenty days after supplying material). In
a case where the supplier fails to do so, the supplier risks that its lien may be reduced under
subsection 109(6).
Here, both parties have failed to avail themselves fully of the protections afforded by the
CLA; defendant through its failure to secure sworn statements with each partial payment made to
Roper, and plaintiff through its failure to timely file a notice of furnishing. Thus, in determining
whether plaintiff is entitled to any amount of lien, it is necessary to examine subsection 109(6),
which addresses precisely this situation.
MCL 570.1109(6) provides:
The failure of a lien claimant, to provide a notice of furnishing within the
time specified in this section shall not defeat the lien claimant's right to a
construction lien for work performed or materials furnished by the lien claimant
before the service of the notice of furnishing except to the extent that payments
were made by or on behalf of the owner or lessee to the contractor pursuant to
either a contractor's sworn statement or a waiver of lien in accordance with this
act for work performed or material delivered by the lien claimant. This
subsection does not apply to a laborer.
Under the plain language of that subsection, plaintiff 's claim to a lien is not wholly defeated
merely by its failure to timely file the notice of furnishing; however, the amount to which
plaintiff is entitled may be reduced. The dispositive issue in applying subsection 109(6) to these