LARRY L ESTES V IDEA ENGINEERING
[…] statutory cause of action along with flexible discretionary remedies to shareholders of closely
held corporations. Moreover, it is clear that this statutory cause of action for "oppression" in
favor of minority shareholders who are abused by "controlling" persons, is a direct cause of
action, not derivative, and though similar to a common-law shareholder equitable action,
provides a separate, independent, and statutory basis for a cause of action. We come to this
conclusion on the basis of the plain reading of the statute. Moreover, we note as the majority in
Estes does, that MCL 450.1103 of the MBCA states, in pertinent part, that the act "'shall be
liberally construed . . . (c) [t]o give special recognition to the legitimate needs of close
corporations.'"5
Our Court's majority opinion in Baks, which we reject, found that § 541a of the MBCA
also did not create a cause of action, but the Baks majority found § 541a's two-year period of
limitation to be applicable to the plaintiffs' claim in count II under § 489. Because the statutory