RESIDENTIAL RATEPAYER CONSORTIUM V PSC
[…] with the plain language of the statute. Attorney General, supra, 247 Mich App 41. Moreover,
because the dismissal orders are not clearly based on an erroneous interpretation or application of
the law, appellants have failed to overcome the presumption of lawfulness. MCL 462.25;
Associated Truck Lines, Inc, supra; Attorney General, supra, 231 Mich App 77-78.
2. The MPSC has authority to suspend a PSCR clause
A PSCR clause is "a clause in the electric rates or rate schedule of a utility which permits
the monthly adjustment of rates," and a PSCR factor is an "element" of electric rates. MCL
460.6j(1)(a), (b). "Pursuant to its authority under this act, the public service commission may
incorporate a power supply cost recovery clause in the electric rates or rate schedule of a utility,
but is not required to do so." MCL 460.6j(2). As a corollary to this discretionary authority, this
Court has held that the MPSC has the authority to suspend an electric utility's PSCR clause for a
specified period as long as the suspension will not result in an increase in rates. Attorney