CENTRAL CEILING & PARTITION INC V PRIMEAU HOMES INC
[…] MCL 600.2567 provides in relevant part:
(1) A register of deeds is entitled to the following fees . . .
(a) For entering and recording a deed . . . or other instrument, $5.00 for the
first page and $2.00 for each additional and succeeding page. . . . The fee shall be
paid when the . . . instrument is left for record. . . .
(2) In addition to any other fees proscribed in subsection (1) or (5) , a
register of deeds shall collect a fee of $2.00 for entering and recording a deed . . .
or other instrument. The fee shall be paid when the instrument is left for record.
[Emphasis added.]
In MCL 570.1109, which describes notices of furnishing under the act, a sample form is
provided:
(4) The notice of furnishing, if not given on the form attached to the notice
of commencement, shall be in substantially the following form:
NOTICE OF FURNISHING
To: ______________________________________________________________
(name of designee (or owner or lessee) from notice of commencement)
(address from notice of commencement)
-3-
Please take notice that the undersigned is furnishing to _____________________
__________________________________________________________________
(name and address of other contracting party)
certain labor or material for __________________________________________,
(describe type of work)
in connection with the improvement to the real property described in the notice of
commencement recorded in liber, _______ on page ______ (name of county)
records,
It is apparent from these statutes that the recording of a lien does not take place until an
entry has been made in the book of levies, with the assignment of a liber and page number noting
the date, hour, and minute the lien is entered.