Fearnow v. C&P Telephone
[…] (Footnote omitted.) Therefore, concluded appellee, we "should be guided by the weight 4 Appellant also cites Standiford v. Standiford, 89 Md. App. 326 (1991), cert. denied, 325 Md. 526 (1992) for the proposition that, in a civil wiretap case, "punitive damages were allowed without the showing of malice." It is clear, however, that the issue of punitive damages in Standiford was not preserved for appeal. See id. at 343-44. 4 of federal authority." Section 10-410(a) of the Maryland Wiretap Act provides: Any person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this subtitle shall have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose, or use the communications, and be entitled to recover from any person: (1) Actual damages but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000, whichever is higher; (2) Punitive damages; and (3) A reasonable attorney's fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-410(a) (1989 Replacement Volume).