Fearnow v. C&P Telephone
[…] Bess, 929 F.2d 1332, 1335 (8th Cir. 9 We note a difference, albeit inconsequential, between the Maryland Wiretap Act and its federal counterpart in the wording of their respective punitive damages provisions. While the Maryland Act provides for "punitive damages," Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10410(a), section 2520(b)(2) of the federal act provides for "punitive damages in appropriate cases." 18 U.S.C. § 2520(b)(2) (1988) (emphasis added). 10 1968 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2196 provides: Recovery [under the federal act] shall include: (a) actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000, whichever is higher, (b) punitive damages, where malice is shown, and (c) a reasonable attorney's fee and other litigation costs 12 1991); Jacobson v. Rose, 592 F.2d 515, 520 (9th Cir. 1978), cert. denied, 442 U.S. 930 (1979); Biton v. Menda, 812 F. Supp. 283, 285 (D. Puerto Rico 1993). This is not, however, inconsistent with our discussion and application of Ellerin, supra.