Fearnow v. C&P Telephone
[…] Fairfax Sav., FSB, 337 Md. 216 (1995).8 In that case, Fairfax Savings, FSB (Fairfax) filed an action against Charles Ellerin, Louis Seidel, and their wives as personal guarantors of a loan issued by Fairfax and defaulted on by Sherwood Square Associates (of which Ellerin and Seidel were general partners). The guarantors filed counterclaims 7 We find support for this conclusion in the current section of the Health-General Article dealing with penalties for refusal to disclose medical records. As codified in the 1994 Replacement Volume & 1994 Supplement, section 4-309(a), formerly section 4-302(d)(2), has abolished the punitive damages provision, and now provides that "[i]f a health care provider knowingly refuses to disclose a medical record within a reasonable time after a person in interest requests the disclosure, the health care provider is liable for actual damages." Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 4-309(a) (emphasis added); see also Dr. K. v. State Bd. of Physician Quality Assurance, 98 Md.