Lewis v. State
[…] The factual premise of the argument is that the lack of any illegal activity is "evident." Slip opinion at 19. I have discussed this, above. In the majority's view, to allow a traf fic stop based on an officer's belief that there has "almost" been a collision "practically destroys the objective basis of the reasonable suspicion require ment." Slip opinion at 19. There are, of cou rse, rules of the road that similarly could be criticized as being subjective. For example, a motorist may violate a speed restriction when traveling -5- below the pos ted spe ed limit. See TR § 21-801(a) ("A person may not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed th at, with regard to the actual and p otential dangers existing, is more than that which is reasonable and prudent under the co nditions."). See also TR § 21-310(a) ("The driver of a motor vehicle may not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the other vehicle and of the traffic on and the condition of the highway.").