Lewis v. State
[…] When L ewis stepp ed out, a plas tic bag con taining ma rijuana fell to the ground, and the SUV, driverless, drifted approximately twenty feet down Oswego Avenue. Lewis was subsequently charged with possession of a controlled dangerous substance, marijuana, in violation of Section 5-601 (c)(2) of the Criminal Law Article.3 Prior to trial, 3 Section 5-6 01 states in p ertinent part: (a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person m ay not: (1) possess or administer to another a controlled dangerous substance, unless obtained directly or by prescription or order from an authorized provider acting in the course of professional practice; or (2) obtain or attem pt to obtain a controlled dangerous substance, or procure or attempt to procure the administration of a controlle d dangerous subs tanc e by: (contin ued...) -3- Lewis filed a motion to suppress the marijuana that was seized from him, as well as the subsequent statements. During the hearing on the motion, only Sergeant Jocuns and Detective Vaith testified. Follow ing this testimo ny, the State argued tha t the incident w ith Lewis was equivalent to an investigatory traffic stop because the officers had the right to stop Lewis when his SUV almost h it the police cruiser when Lewis pulled away from the curb. The State also ass erted that it was appropriate for officer safety for Sergeant Jocuns to ask Lewis to get ou t of the S UV. Additi onally, the State postured that the plastic bag of marijuana provided the officers with probable cause to arrest Lewis and, therefore, the subseque nt search of his vehicle q ualified as a s earch incid ent to an arre st. 3 (...continued) (i) fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge; (ii) the counterfeiting or alteration of a prescription or a written order; (iii) the concea lment of a material fac t; (iv) the use of a false name or address; (v) falsely assum ing the title of o r representing to be a manufacturer, distributor, or authorized provider; or (vi) making, issuing, or presenting a false or counterfeit prescription or written order. *** (c)(1) Penalty. Except as provided in p aragraph ( 2) of this subsection, a person who vio lates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 4 years or a fine not exceeding $25,000 or both.