Lewis v. State
[…] Lewis was ordered to step out of the vehicle. It was at that point that there was a police initiated traffic stop. Mr. Lewis got out of the driv er's side, and his cell phone and the plastic bag of marijuana fell to the ground. Mr. Lewis apparently failed to secure the parking brake when he exited the SUV. It began to drift westerly on Osweg o. Detective Vaith pur sued on f oot and w as able to ge t into the SUV , stop it, an d put th e vehic le in park gear. Mr. Lewis's operation of the SUV, as above described, falls within the prohibition of Maryland Code (1 977, 200 6 Repl. V ol.), § 21-901 .1(b) of the T ransportation Article (TR) which re ads in releva nt part: "A person is guilty of negligent driving if he drives a motor vehicle in a careless or imprudent m anner that endange rs any property[.]" The opinion of the Court in this case would have the reader conclude that the "almos t" accident, above described, was no more than the successful navigation of the narrow clearances regularly encounte red in traffic-con gested, urba n areas.