Lewis v. State
[…] The State primarily argues that the police had justification to s top Lew is and con duct an inv estigatory traffic stop because they had a reasonab le suspicion to believe tha t Lewis w as operating his vehicle u nlawfully, pointing to the fact that Lewis almost hit the police cruiser when pulling into Oswego Avenue. This almost accident, a ccording to the State, aff orded the o fficers the rig ht to conduct an investigatory traffic stop for the purpose of determining whether Lewis was negligently or recklessly driving in violation of Section 21-901.1 of the Transportation Article,5 or driving under the influence in violation of Section 21-902 of the Transportation 5 Section 21-901.1 states: (a) Reckless driving. A person is guilty of reckles s driving if he drives a motor vehicle: (1) In wanton or willful disregard for the safety of persons or property; or (2) In a manner that indicates a wanton or willful disregard for the safet y of perso ns or prop erty. (b) Negligent driving. A person is guilty of negligent driving (continued...) -8- Article.6 Further, the State opines that the officers, out of a concern for their own safety, had the right to request that Lewi s get ou t of his v ehicle. Alternatively, the State argues that the (...continued) if he drives a motor vehicle in a careless or imprudent manner that endangers any prope rty or the life or person of any individual. Maryland Code (1977, 2006 Repl. Vol.), Section 21-901.1 of the Transportation Article. 6 Section 21 -902 prov ides in pertine nt part: (a)(1) A person may not drive or attempt to drive any v ehicle while und er the influen ce of alcoh ol.