Kushell v. DNR
[…] DNR also suggests that Kushell s reading would render other provisions of § 8-716 superfluous. Specifically, it points to the system of tax abatement and exemption set out in § 8-716(f)3 for vessels on which excise tax has already been paid to a 2 Kushell no longer disputes that a vessel used in the State of Maryland for less than six months in a calender year nonethele ss can be principally used in Marylan d if it spends the remaining months outside the United States. He has also abandoned his contention that § 8-716(c)(1)(iv) imposes an unconstitutional duty on tonnage. Accordingly, we will not addres s these is sues. 3 Section 8-716(f) provides: (1) This subsection applies to possession within the State of a vessel if: (i) The vess el was fo rmerly: 1. Titled or numbere d in another jurisdiction; or 2. Federally documented and principally used in an other jurisdiction; (ii) The present owner has paid a sales or excise tax on the vessel to the other jurisdiction; and (iii) The jurisdic tion to wh ich the tax w as paid would allow an e xemption or credit under its sales or excise tax f or excise tax on a vesse l formerly paid to th e State. (contin ued...) -9- jurisdiction with recip roca l provisio ns. A ccor ding to DNR , this system would be superfluous if liability were dependent on original intent, because there would be no tax liability for owne rs such as Ku shell, an d thus n o need for a syste m of a batem ent. DNR argues that our interpretation of Maryland s post-1955 general use tax in Lane furnishes persuasive authority for construing the current boat tax law. It suggests that under Lane, liability under a use tax is dependent on use or possession at the time of putative liability, not o n subje ctive inte nt at the tim e of pu rchase . 3 (...continued) (2) For a vessel described in parag raph (1) of this subsectio n: (i) If the rate of the tax paid to the other jurisdiction is not less than the rate under subsection (c) of this section, the tax imposed under subsection (c) of this sec tion does n ot apply to possessio n of the ve ssel within th e State; (ii) If the rate of the tax paid to the other jurisdiction is less than the rate under subsection (c) of this section, the rate of the tax imposed under subsection (c) of this section on possession of the vessel within the State is the difference between the tax rate paid to the other jurisdiction and the rate und er subsectio n (c) of this se ction; and (iii) The Department may require the taxpayer to submit satisfactory proof of the payment of a tax to another jurisdiction and the rate of tax paid and,