In Re: Ashley E.
[…] B only raised the issue of whether the Rules of Evidence should be strictly applied during permanency planning hearings and did not raise any question regarding the evidence introduced, we do not reach the hearsay issue. 39 Exclusion of the General Public Under Section 3-810 of the Courts and Ju dicial Pro ceedings Article In 2001, the General Assembly enacted M aryland Code (1973 , 2002 Repl. Vo l.), Section 3-810 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, which provides in pertinent part: (b) Confidentiality; exclusion of general public. (1) In any proceeding in which a child is alleged to be in need of assistance, the court may exclude the general public from a hearing and admit only those persons having a direct interest in the pro ceedin g and th eir repre sentativ es. (2) The cou rt shall exclud e the gene ral public from a hearing where the proceedings involve discussion of confidential information from the child abuse and neglect report and record, or any information obtained from the child welfare agency concerning a child or fa mily who is re ceiving T itle IV-B child welfare services or Title IV-E foster care or adoption assistance. Md. Code (1973 , 2002 Repl. Vo l.), § 3-810 (b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.