Rios v. Montgomery County
[…] Thus, we find no contradiction or conflict inherent in our statem ents that a co ndition prec edent mu st be either strictly or su bstantially complied with to maintain suit, and the General Assem bly s decision to permit the condition to be waived upon a showing of good cause under the LGTCA. In addition to other factual circumstances pertinent to the case at bar, Petitioner argues that his bein g a m inority per se constitutes good cause under Section 5-304 (c). Section 5-304 (c) of the LGTCA provides for a waiver of the notice requirement stating: Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, unless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even though the required notice was not given. Md. Code (1987, 2002 Repl. Vol., 2004 Cum. S upp.), § 5-3 04 (c) of th e Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. In Heron v.