State v. Souther
[…] Souther’s offer of proof therefore was insufficient to establish a nexus between the Widmark-based theoretical blood alcohol level and the issue of impairment. [¶12] Perhaps recognizing that deficiency, Souther argues that the missing element in her offer of proof is resolved by the application of 29-A M.R.S. § 2432(1), which provides, “If a person has an alcohol level of 0.05 grams or less of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or 210 liters of breath, it is prima facie evidence that that person is not under the influence of alcohol.” 9 Construing an earlier version of section 2432, however, we have held that evidence of a defendant’s blood alcohol concentration “has procedural effect” under the statute only when the blood alcohol level that is the predicate for the prima facie effect has been established by “a scientific