State v. Souther
[…] This information might very well—I could see this information helping the [S]tate or helping the defense. And because there’s no bench line, there is no objective measure that the jury is going to be told about, the 0.08 or the point whatever the test was that the parties have agreed to be stricken, I think that . . . under a Rule 403 determination, that analysis, . . . the potential for confusion for either side outweighs any probative value of the evidence. Souther then argued that pursuant to 29-A M.R.S. § 2432(1)—which she summarized as providing that “[i]f a person has an alcohol level of 0.05 grams or less of alcohol, it [is] prima [facie] evidence that the person is not under the influence of alcohol”—evidence that Souther’s blood alcohol level was below 0.05% is “by statute . . . the type of evidence that can be presented because it is informative on the issue of impairment, on whether someone is under the influence.”