Enhanced Communications of Northern New England, Inc. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] See Cent. Me. Power Co. v. Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 2014 ME 56, ¶¶ 18-19, 90 A.3d 451 (quotation marks omitted). “[I]f the language is unambiguous, we interpret the [regulation] according to its plain language.” Arsenault v. Sec’y of State, 2006 ME 111, ¶ 11, 905 A.2d 285. 7 B. Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity [¶8] A CLEC may not provide service in a municipality where another utility is furnishing or authorized to furnish service unless it obtains Commission approval pursuant to 35-A M.R.S. §§ 2102 and 2105. Section 2105 requires that to approve an additional utility where a utility already provides service, the Commission must make “a declaration, after public hearing of all parties interested, that public convenience and necessity require a 2nd public utility.” 35-A M.R.S. § 2105(1). Section 4(A) of Chapter 280 of the Commission’s regulations similarly provides for approval “by making a declaration that the public convenience and necessity require an additional public utility.” 9 C.M.R. 65 407 280-4 § 4(A) (2003).