Enhanced Communications of Northern New England, Inc. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] L. No. 115-45). 14 [¶18] Although state commissions have limited power to prohibit entities from entering the market to provide telecommunications service, the power to impose requirements necessary to protect the public interest is explicitly conferred upon state commissions by section 253(b). See 47 U.S.C.S. § 253(b) (LEXIS) (“Nothing in this section shall affect the ability of a State to impose, on a competitively neutral basis . . . requirements necessary to . . . protect the public safety and welfare . . . .”); see also Verizon New Eng., Inc. v. Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 2005 ME 64, ¶ 22, 875 A.2d 118. We are also unpersuaded that the Commission’s decision is not “competitively neutral” because it treats Enhanced differently due to its affiliation with FairPoint. 47 U.S.C.S. § 253(b) (LEXIS).