Day's Auto Body, Inc. v. Town of Medway
[…] Lee brought an excavator to the scene and, after performing various actions with the excavator for about four hours—all at the direction of the Town—the fire department indicated that he could leave. ELS submitted a bill to the Town for its work at the fire scene based on four hours of work at an hourly rate. [¶16] In previous cases where we analyzed whether an alleged tortfeasor was a government employee pursuant to the MTCA, we have most often focused on the first part of section 8102(1): “‘Employee’ means a person acting on behalf of a governmental entity in any official capacity, whether temporarily or permanently, and whether with or without compensation from local, state or federal funds . . . .” 14 M.R.S. § 8102(1); see Kennedy v. State, 1999 ME 85, ¶¶ 7-12, 730 A.2d 1252; Cushman, 652 A.2d at 651-52; Clark v. Me. Med. Ctr., 559 A.2d 358, 360 (Me. 1989); Taylor v. Herst, 537 A.2d 1163, 12 1165 (Me. 1988).