Day's Auto Body, Inc. v. Town of Medway
[…] See Kennedy, 1999 ME 85, ¶¶ 7-12, 730 A.2d 1252. In Kennedy, for example, we determined that a guardian ad litem serving in child custody proceedings was a government employee pursuant to the MTCA based on her role as an “arm of the court.” 1999 ME 85, ¶¶ 8-12, 730 A.2d 1252. The guardian was compensated for “acting on behalf of” and “assist[ing] the court.” Id. ¶¶ 10, 12 (quotation marks omitted). [¶17] According to the final clause of section 8102(1), “the term ‘employee’ does not mean a person or other legal entity acting in the capacity of an independent contractor under contract to the governmental entity.” 14 M.R.S. § 8102(1). The common-law distinction between an employee and an independent contractor, therefore, also guides our analysis. See Campbell, 5 See, e.g., Clifford v. MaineGeneral Med.