Day's Auto Body, Inc. v. Town of Medway
[…] Day’s Auto relies on a provision of the MTCA governing the defense and indemnification of government employees by their employers in “[c]ertain suits arising out of use of motor vehicles.”7 14 M.R.S. § 8112(9). Contrary to 6 Although the trial court concluded that ELS was entitled to a summary judgment based on discretionary function immunity, see 14 M.R.S. § 8111(1)(C), we affirm the judgment on different grounds, see Bouchard v. Frost, 2004 ME 9, ¶ 8, 840 A.2d 109. 7 Title 14 M.R.S. § 8112(9) provides, in its entirety: 9. Certain suits arising out of use of motor vehicles. A governmental entity is not required to assume the defense of or to indemnify an employee of that governmental entity who uses a privately owned vehicle, while acting in the course and scope of employment, to the extent that applicable liability insurance coverage exists other than that of the governmental entity. In such cases, the employee of the governmental entity and the owner of the privately owned vehicle may be held liable for the negligent operation or use of the vehicle but only to the extent of any applicable liability insurance, which constitutes the primary coverage of any liability of the employee and owner and of the governmental entity. To the extent that liability insurance other than that of the governmental entity does not provide 18 Day’s Auto’s contention, it is plain that section 8112(9) does not apply where, as here, the government employee is otherwise immune from suit pursuant to the MTCA. Unlike 14 M.R.S. § 8116, which expressly states that a governmental entity that possesses insurance coverage “in areas where the