Francis Small Heritage Trust, Inc. v. Town of Limington
[…] Id. at 313-14, 321, 325-26. The Massachusetts court concluded that the organization s purposes were charitable because the environmental benefits of holding land in its natural state inure[d] to an indefinite number of people, and because the organization lessen[ed] the burdens of government by assist[ing] the State in achieving its conservation policy goals. Id. at 320-23. 16 [¶20] There can be little doubt that the Legislature has enunciated a strong public policy in favor of the protection and conservation of the natural resources and scenic beauty of Maine. For example, 38 M.R.S. § 480-A (2013) states: The Legislature finds and declares that the State s rivers and streams, great ponds, fragile mountain areas, freshwater wetlands, significant wildlife habitat, coastal wetlands and coastal sand dunes systems are resources of state significance. These resources have great scenic beauty and unique characteristics, unsurpassed recreational, cultural, historical and environmental value of present and future benefit to the citizens of the State and that uses are causing the rapid degradation and, in some cases, the destruction of these critical resources, producing significant adverse economic and environmental impacts and threatening the health, safety and general welfare of the citizens of the State. .... The Legislature further finds and declares that the cumulative effect of frequent minor alterations and occasional major alterations of these resources poses a substantial threat to the environment and economy of the State and its quality of life. See also 5 M.R.S. § 6200 (2013) (finding that the continued availability of public access to [outdoor] recreation opportunities and the protection of the scenic and natural environment are essential for preserving the State s high quality of life and that the public interest in the future quality