Monroe v. Khalidi
[…] (Defs . Opp'n to Pls . Mot. Summ. J. 12.) Defendants request the court deny summary j udgment under Rule 56(f) to allow further discovery. ( Id. ) Second, Defendants also assert that some or all of Atlantic Place is nothing more than the name of Defendants Khalidi's and Rinaldi's private driveway, and therefore, not a paper street at all. (Defs. Opp. S.M.F. ~ 2.) What both of these contentions suggest is that the Paper Streets Act may not apply at all to the areas covered in the Defendants' section 3033( 1) notices, in which case the Defendants cannot invoke the procedure contained in the Act for extinguishing Plaintiffs' interests, if any. Section 3033 of the Paper Streets Act applies to "proposed, unaccepted way or portion of a proposed, unaccepted way deemed vacated under section 3032." 23 M.R.S. § 3033( 1). Therefore, if the Town of Cape Elizabeth's right to accept the unlabeled way as a public way or easement had lapsed at common law, then the unlabeled way is outside the scope of the Act.