National Organization for Marriage V. Maine Comm'n on Governmental Ethical and Election Practices
[…] Me. Dep 't ofEnvt'l Prot., 2014 Me. Super. LEXIS 30 (Me. Super. Ct., Mar. 10, 2014). In Maine, there is a presumption that the Commission acted in good faith. !d. at 31; see also Friends of Maine's i'vfountains v. Bd. qf Ei1vtl. Prot., 2013 !"viE 25, ~ 23, 61 A.3d 689. However, NOM contends that specific decisions by the Commission demonstrate bins against NOM sufficient to rebut this presumption and reverse the Commission's detennination. (Br. of Pet. 7.) For the reasons set forth below, the Court disagrees. i. T11e Commission's Decision to Investigate Pursuant to 21-A M.R.S. § 1003(2), a person may apply to the Commission to investigate whether an organization hns violated campaign finance law. Under tltis provision, the Commission "shall review the application and shall mnke the investigation if the reasons stated for the request show sufficient grounds for believing that a violation may have occurred." /d. NOM contends that the Commission had insufficient facts to spark an investigation against NOM. For example, NOM argues that the Commission's decision to investigate was based · solely on a "bare-bones" statement from one of NOM's political enemies.