STATE OF LOUISIANA STATE IN THE INTEREST OF S. C.
[…] (2) The child is a victim of neglect. .... B. A child whose parent is unable to provide basic support, supervision, treatment, or services due to inadequate financial resources shall not, for that reason alone, be determined to be a child in need of care. Abuse and neglect are defined in La.Ch.Code art. 603. “Abuse” is “any one of the following acts which seriously endanger the physical, mental, or emotional health and safety of the child[.]” La.Ch.Code art. 603(2). Those acts include “[t]he infliction, attempted infliction, or, as a result of inadequate supervision, the allowance of the infliction or attempted infliction of physical or mental injury upon the child by a parent or any other person.” La.Ch.Code art. 603(2)(a).