SUCCESSION OF DINESH SHAW, M.D, VERSUS ALEXANDRIA INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC
[…] The limits of the motion in limine were exceeded in this case. The trial court determined the method by which the members agreed to calculate the “Death Purchase Price,” and this, in turn, logically required the court to first interpret the grammatically incorrect “Company s,” with the trial court ultimately finding that there was an inadvertent omission of the word “assets.” Such a determination was not proper on a motion in limine. Therefore, we find that the trial court abused its discretion in granting the motion in limine. WRIT GRANTED AND MADE PEREMPTORY. 8 La.Civ.Code art. 2057 provides, in part: “In case of doubt that cannot be otherwise resolved, a contract must be interpreted against the obligee and in favor of the obligor of a particular obligation.” 8