Jazz Casino Co, LLC v. Bridges
[…] La. Const. art. XII, § 10(C). Pursuant to La. Const. art. XII, § 10(C), the legislature passed La. R.S. 13:5109(B)(2), which provides: Any judgment rendered in any suit filed against the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision, or any compromise reached in favor of the plaintiff or plaintiffs in any such suit shall be exigible, payable, and paid only out of funds appropriated for that purpose by the legislature, if the suit was filed against the state or a state agency, or out of funds appropriated for that purpose by the named political subdivision, if the suit was filed against a political subdivision. [Emphasis added.] 13 Suits against the state are governed by La. Const. art. XII, § 10, which waives state immunity from suit in contract and tort. See La. Const. art. XII, §10(A). This constitutional provision also empowers the legislature to waive immunity in other instances by “authoriz[ing] other suits against the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision.” La. Const. art. XII, § 10(B). 14 See Vogt v. Board of Com’rs of Orleans Levee Dist., 01-0089, p. 8 (La.App. 4 Cir. 3/27/02), 814 So.2d 648, 654 (citing Baudoin v. Acadia Parish Police Jury, 96-1288, pp. 5-6 (La.App. 3 Cir. 9/17/97), 702 So.2d 715, 718, and Foreman v.