Jazz Casino Co, LLC v. Bridges
[…] The commissioner’s statutory duties were found to be “purely ministerial.”). 20 This decision neither modifies nor erodes in any way the prior decisions of this court that require a legislative appropriation to fund a judgment in matters related to tort or contract. 21 La. R.S. 47:1437(C) provides: In addition to the remedies provided for in this Section, or in any other applicable law, a final decision or judgment of the board may also be enforced in any manner provided by law for a final judgment of a district court. A writ of mandamus may also be issued to enforce provisions of Subsection B of this Section relating to final judgments. [Emphasis added.] La. R.S. 47:1437(C) was recently added by the legislature to clarify the enforcement remedies in an overpayment refund proceeding. See 2016 La.