State of Louisiana v. Bradley Berry (Convictions affirmed; sentences affirmed; remanded with instructions)
[…] However, as noted above, five African-American prospective jurors remained on the panel and were all ultimately selected to serve on a jury which contained seven African-American jurors. This assignment lacks merit. Pro Se – Non-Unanimous Verdict The defendant contends the trial court erred in permitting a nonunanimous verdict for his conviction of aggravated rape. He argues that the life sentence he received for that conviction is likened to a “death penalty,” and therefore, he was entitled to a unanimous verdict. La. C.Cr.P. art. 782 provides for the number of jurors composing a jury, and the number which must concur in rendering the verdict. That article provides, in pertinent part: A. Cases in which punishment may be capital shall be tried by a jury of twelve jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict[.] 24 *** Aggravated rape is an offense for which “punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor.” See La. R.S. 14:42(D)(1).16 Although the defendant did not expressly challenge the constitutionality of La. C.Cr.P. art. 782, Louisiana courts have consistently upheld the constitutionality of that article.17 In State v.