Michael T. Rice v. Dr. Randolph L. Williams (Dismissed without prejudice)
[…] La. C.C.P. art. 3861 defines mandamus as a writ directing a public officer or a corporation or an officer thereof to perform any of the duties set forth in Articles 3863 and 3864. La. C.C.P. art. 3863 provides: A writ of mandamus may be directed to a public officer to compel the performance of a ministerial duty required by law, or to a former officer or his heirs to compel the delivery of the papers and effects of the office to his successor. 3 Retired Judge Peyton Cunningham, Jr., was assigned to serve as judge ad hoc for this case due to the recusal of Judge Jacque D. Derr. 2 La. C.C.P. art. 3864 states: A writ of mandamus may be directed to a corporation or an officer thereof to compel: (1) The holding of an election or the performance of other duties required by the corporate charter or bylaws or prescribed by law; or (2) The recognition of the rights of its members or shareholders. The facts alleged in the plaintiff s pro se pleadings clearly do not set forth a cognizable cause of action under the mandamus statutes. Dr. Williams is neither a public officer nor a corporate officer.