State of Louisiana v. Adrian Demarcus Nelson (Affirmed; With Instructions for Correction of Minutes)
[…] The statute also provides, in addition to the term of imprisonment, that the defendant could be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars. The trial court did not stipulate that the first two years of the defendant s sentence be without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence. Therefore, the sentence is illegally lenient. Paragraph A of La. R.S. 15:301.1 addresses those instances where sentences contain statutory provisions on parole, probation or suspension of sentence. This paragraph provides in pertinent part: The failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without the benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. This statute deems that those required statutory restrictions are contained in the sentence, whether or not imposed by the sentencing court. Further, La. 6 R.S. 15:301.1(A) self-activates the correction, eliminating the need to remand for a ministerial correction of the illegally lenient sentence resulting from the failure of the sentencing court to impose the restrictions. State v. Williams, 2000-1725 (La. 11/28/01), 800 So.2d 790. Even though there is no need to remand for correction of the sentencing error, we order that the trial minutes be amended to reflect a sentence of 15 years at hard labor without benefit of probation, parole or suspension of sentence for the first two years. CONCLUSION For the above-mentioned reasons, the defendant s conviction and sentence are affirmed. Further, we order the trial court minutes amended to reflect the defendant s sentence of 15 years to be served at hard labor without benefit of probation, parole or suspension of sentence for the first two years. AFFIRMED; WITH INSTRUCTIONS FOR CORRECTION OF MINUTES. 7