CONCERNED CITIZENS OF EASTOVER, LLC Vs. EASTOVER NEIGHBORHOOD IMPROVEMENT AND SECURITY DISTRICT, ET AL
[…] When we further analyze the one hundred (100) Eastover property owners who are not paying assessments, approximately 45 of them live in Eastover and apparently refuse to pay their assessments. House Bill 323 will require all property owners to pay their EPOA assessments when they pay their property taxes. Prior to being submitted to the voters of Eastover Subdivision (Precinct 44), La. R.S. 33:9091.21 became effective on June 12, 2013, as a result of the filing of House Bill 323 in the 2013 Regular Session of the Louisiana Legislature.1 La. R.S. 33:9091.21 Eastover Neighborhood Improvement and Security District provides, as follows: A. Creation. There is hereby created within the parish of Orleans, as more specifically provided in Subsection B of this Section, a body politic and corporate which shall be known as the Eastover Neighborhood Improvement and Security District, referred to in this Section as the “district”. The district shall be a political subdivision of the state as defined in the Constitution of Louisiana. B. Boundaries.