STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. WENDELL THOMAS II
[…] Thomas’s right to judicial review. Prejudice The Louisiana Supreme Court in State ex rel. Melinie v. State, 1993-1380 (La.1/12/96), 665 So.2d 1172, construed the provisions of La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.37 6 See State v. Pernell, 2013-0180, p.11 (La. App. 4th Cir. 10/2/13), 127 So. 3d 18, 27 (“it is essential in an adversarial legal system, particularly when counsel on appeal was not representing the client at trial, that a dependable record be provided so that errors by the trial court may be reviewed, assigned, and supported by appellate counsel”). 7 La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.3 provides: If the petitioner is in custody after sentence for conviction for an offense, relief shall be granted only on the following grounds: (1) The conviction was obtained in violation of the constitution of the United States or the state of Louisiana; (2) The court exceeded its jurisdiction; (3) The conviction or sentence subjected him to double jeopardy; (4) The limitations on the institution of prosecution had expired; (5) The statute creating the offense for which he was convicted and sentenced is unconstitutional; or (6) The conviction or sentence constitute the ex post facto application of law in violation of the constitution of the United States or the state of Louisiana. (7) The results of DNA testing performed pursuant to an application granted under Article 926.1 proves by clear and convincing evidence that the petitioner is factually innocent of the crime for which he was convicted. 10 and determined that they “provide[ ] no basis for review of claims of excessiveness or other sentencing error post-conviction.” The Louisiana Supreme Court also found that Melinie precludes consideration of any habitual offender adjudication error on collateral review. State v.