ENGLISH TURN PROPERTY OWNER'S ASSOCIATION, INC. Vs. KAREN SOVINSKY SHORT WIFE OF/AND DONALD J. SHORT
[…] Our finding is consistent with our jurisprudence regarding the interpretation of contracts.6 It is a well-settled rule that, when the words of a contract are clear, unambiguous, and lead to no absurd consequences, the court need not look beyond the contract language to determine the parties’ true intent.” Landis Const. Co. v. 6 The assessments at issue are considered building restrictions under La. R.S. 9:1141.5 B, which states that “building restrictions may include the imposition of an affirmative duty, including the affirmative duty to pay monthly or periodic dues or fees, or assessments for a particular expense or capital improvement, that are reasonable for the maintenance, improvement, or safety, or any combination thereof, of the planned community.” As the First Circuit noted, “[i]n the case of buildings restrictions imposed on a subdivision, the restrictions may be likened to a contract among the property owners and the developer.” Bordelon v. Homeowners Ass'n of Lake Ramsey, Inc., 04-1115, p. 8 (La.