ST. BERNARD PORT, HARBOR & TERMINAL DISTRICT Vs. VIOLET DOCK PORT, INC., LLC
[…] See New Orleans Redevelopment Auth. v. Burgess, 2008-1020, p. 10 (La. App. 4 Cir. 7/8/09), 16 So.3d 569, 577. La. Const. art. VI, §21 serves only to authorize public ports to exercise eminent domain to accomplish their public purpose, “subject to restrictions it [the Legislature] may impose.” Nothing in La. Const. art. VI, § 21 grants public ports unfettered and unrestricted exercise of their eminent domain power. This misreading appears to result from improperly applying La. Const. art. I, §4(B)(1) to the business enterprise exception provided in (B)(6). La. Const. art. I, §4(B)(1) reads as follows: (B)(1) Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into court for his benefit. Except as specifically authorized by Article VI, Section 21 of this Constitution property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions: (a) for predominant use by any private person or entity; or (b) for transfer of ownership to any private person or entity (emphasis added). This provision prohibits the taking of property for predominant use by any private person or entity or for transfer of ownership to any private person or entity unless that taking is “authorized” by La. Const. art. VI, §21. La. Const. art. VI, §21, entitled “Assistance to Local Industry,” begins with the word “Authorization.” It reads, in relevant part, as follows: A) Authorization.