BOURBON INVESTMENTS, LLC AND 209 REALTY, LLC Vs. NEW ORLEANS EQUITY LLC, ET AL
[…] La. C.C. art. 9 provides: 5 When a law is clear and unambiguous and its application does not lead to absurd consequences, the law shall be applied as written and no further interpretation may be made in search of the intent of the legislature. La. C.C. art. 11 provides, in pertinent part: The words of a law must be given their generally prevailing meaning. La. C.C. art. 13 provides: Laws on the same subject matter must be interpreted in reference to each other. We find no ambiguity in the words of either statute at issue here. La. R.S. 12:1330 states that an assignee is not entitled “to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a member until such time as he is admitted in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter.” (Emphasis added.) Similarly, La. R.S. 12:1332 states: “An assignee of an interest in a limited liability company shall not become a member or participate in the management of the limited liability company unless the other members unanimously consent in writing. (Emphasis added.)