PRICE (STEVEN) VS. TOYOTA MOTOR MANUFACTURING, KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] KRS 342.265(4) states: “If the parties have previously filed an agreement which has been approved by the administrative law judge, and compensation has been paid or is due in accordance therewith and the parties thereafter disagree, either party may invoke the provisions of KRS 342.125,[2] which remedy shall be exclusive.” 1 “TTD” is a reference to temporary total disability income benefits. 2 In relevant part, KRS 342.125 provides: (1) Upon motion by any party or upon an administrative law judge’s own motion, an administrative law judge may reopen and review any award or order on any of the following grounds: (a) Fraud; (b) Newly-discovered evidence which could not have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence; (c) Mistake; and -3- The ALJ agrees. Price’s remedy for asserting a dispute over the Form 110, or seeking an increase in PPD benefits for the knee (from the 0% he was allocated in settlement), is restricted to a motion to reopen.