PRICE (STEVEN) VS. TOYOTA MOTOR MANUFACTURING, KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Price has had two knee surgeries since the settlement agreement was approved, and the Defendant has paid for the treatment and resulting TTD.[1] (p. 17). Price filed his Form 101 on September 2, 2016. Among the Defendant’s arguments for dismissal of the claim is that the Form 101 is a disguise for a dispute over the benefits due under a settlement agreement that can only be resolved through a motion to reopen. KRS 342.265(4) states: “If the parties have previously filed an agreement which has been approved by the administrative law judge, and compensation has been paid or is due in accordance therewith and the parties thereafter disagree, either party may invoke the provisions of KRS 342.125,[2] which remedy shall be exclusive.” 1 “TTD” is a reference to temporary total disability income benefits. 2 In relevant part, KRS 342.125 provides: (1) Upon motion by any party or upon an administrative law judge’s own motion, an administrative law judge may reopen and review any award or order