HARDIN COUNTY, KENTUCKY, D/B/A HARDIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL VS. THE VISITATION BIRTH AND FAMILY WELLNESS CENTER, INC., ET AL.
[…] Affected persons have the right to request a hearing on CON applications granted non-substantive review statues. KRS 216B.095(1). “Affected persons” includes health facilities located in the health service area in which the project is proposed to be located, which provide services similar to the services of the facility under review. Only an “affected person” may request an administrative hearing on a CON application which has been granted non-substantive review status. See KRS 216B.095(1) (“Any affected person . . . may request a hearing by filing a request with the cabinet within ten (10) days of the notice to conduct a non-substantive review.”). If the party requesting the hearing is not an “affected person,” the Cabinet lacks jurisdiction to conduct a hearing on a CON application granted non-substantive review.