FISK (THEODORE LEE) VS. TOYOTA MOTOR MANUFACTURING KENTUCKY, INC.
[…] Rather, Fisk argues 6 Fisk has not contested the circuit court’s finding in the June 13, 2013, ruling that his civil conspiracy claim related to his claim for short term disability benefits was barred by the settlement agreement. -13- that he brought his civil conspiracy claim under Kentucky’s Civil Rights Act, for which a five-year limitations period applies pursuant to KRS 413.120(2) (“An action upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute creating the liability.”). Our review of Fisk’s complaint confirms that he did not plead this cause of action under Kentucky’s Civil Rights Act, but rather he pled this claim under common law, for which a one-year statute of limitations applies. Pursuant to Dist. Union Local 227 v.