JAMOS CAPITAL LLC, ET AL. VS. ENDURANCE AMERICAN SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] We disagree with the trial court. We believe that Ohio law should apply to the insurance policy in question. As discussed by the trial court, Ohio has the most significant relationship to the contract. We also believe that the public policy exception does not apply in this case. KRS 411.186, the statute relied upon by the trial court in order to justify the public policy exception, states: (1) In any civil action where claims for punitive damages are included, the jury or judge if jury trial has been waived, shall determine concurrently with all other issues presented, whether punitive damages may be assessed. (2) If the trier of fact determines that punitive damages should be awarded, the trier of fact shall then assess the sum of punitive damages. In determining the amount of punitive damages to be assessed, the trier of fact should consider the following factors: (a) The likelihood at the relevant time that serious harm would arise from the defendant’s misconduct; 1 Casey v. Calhoun, 531 N.E.2d 1348 (Ohio App. 1987). Punitive damages are an issue in the underlying professional liability lawsuit against Appellants. 2 -6- (b) The degree of the defendant’s awareness of that likelihood; (c) The profitability of the misconduct to the defendant; (d) The duration of the misconduct and any concealment of it by the defendant; and (e) Any actions by the defendant to remedy the misconduct once it became known to the defendant. (3) KRS 411.1843 and this section are applicable to all cases in which punitive damages are sought. This statute relied upon by the trial court only generally describes punitive damages.