KLASERNER (SHAUN) VS. BURLINGTON FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
[…] On October 8, 2012, the District eventually terminated Klaserner’s employment based upon the conduct alleged in Hinkle’s complaint and the results of the District’s investigation. Klaserner does not contest that substantial evidence supports the Board’s decision to terminate his employment. Instead, Klaserner asserts a procedural argument based upon KRS 75.130(5), which provides: When the board of trustees or the chief of the fire protection district has probable cause to believe a member or employee of a fire protection district has been guilty of conduct justifying dismissal or punishment, the board or the chief may suspend the member or employee from duty or from both pay and duty, pending trial, and the member or employee shall not be placed on duty, or allowed pay, until the charges are heard. If the member is suspended, there shall be no continuances granted without the consent of the member or employee accused. If the member suspended is a paid firefighter or an -2- employee, the hearing on the charges shall be conducted within fourteen (14) days after the charges have been preferred by the chairman of the board of trustees. Boiled down, Klaserner asserts that he was suspended on June 11, 2012; that he was consequently entitled to a hearing before the Board regarding his charges within 14 days of that date pursuant to KRS 75.130(5); and, that because he was not given such a hearing within fourteen days, his