KLASERNER (SHAUN) VS. BURLINGTON FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
[…] Such suspension may be viewed as necessary to assure public confidence in governmental oversight of the actions of governmental employees, when an event or events raise questions, or, as necessary to assure that the presence of an employee will not interfere with the conduct of an inquiry. Kentucky Attorney General Opinion (Ky. OAG) 96-3.4 Here, the written policy of the Burlington Fire Protection District dealing with matters of sexual harassment required an immediate investigation of Hinkle’s complaint. KRS 75.180(2), which broadly empowered the Chief to “direct and control the operation of the fire department and the control of the members in the discharge of their duties,” certainly authorized the Chief to separate Klaserner from the service to assure that his presence would not interfere 4 While we are not bound by opinions of the Attorney General, this Court can afford them great weight. Louisville Metro Dept. of Corrections v. King, 258 S.W.3d 419, 421–22 (Ky.