KLASERNER (SHAUN) VS. BURLINGTON FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
[…] The following Monday mid-day the decision was made that I assigned Assistant Chief Klaserner to basically administrative detail. I said, “you’ll receive full pay but you do not need to be at the firehouse, you do not need to be making responses and you’re not to have any contact with any personnel of this District so that we can protect the integrity of the investigation to find out where fact and fiction is on.” COUNSEL: Yes, sir. Was this a punishment? CHIEF: No. COUNSEL: Was this a suspension? CHIEF: No. 3 In full, KRS 75.130(2) provides: Any person may file charges against a member or employee of a fire protection district by filing them with the secretary of the board of trustees and by delivering or mailing the charges to the principal fire house in the fire protection district. The secretary shall immediately communicate the charges to the board of trustees by mailing or delivering a copy of the charges to each member of the board of trustees within seven (7) days of receipt of the charges at the principal fire house. The chairman of the board of trustees shall, after conducting or having conducted any inquiry or investigation which may be necessary, determine if probable cause appears. The chairman shall prefer charges to the board of trustees against any member or employee against whom probable cause exists, of conduct justifying the dismissal or punishment of the member or employee. If probable cause does not exist, the chairman shall dismiss the charges. All charges shall be written and shall set out clearly the charges made. The person filing the charges may withdraw them at any time prior to the conclusion of the hearing. The charges may then be dismissed. -4- COUNSEL: And did he continue to receive full pay? CHIEF: Yes. COUNSEL: Did you instruct him to keep himself available? CHIEF: Yes. COUNSEL: What did you instruct him with regards to his department issued phone?