KLASERNER (SHAUN) VS. BURLINGTON FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
[…] The primary flaw in Klaserner’s argument, however, is a misunderstanding of what qualifies as a “suspension” under KRS 75.130. “Suspension” has been statutorily defined in KRS 75.100(9) to mean “the separation of an employee from the service for a temporary or fixed period of time, by his appointing authority, as a disciplinary measure.” (Emphasis added.) In turn, KRS 75.130 does not allow for any “disciplinary measure” to precede either (1) the preferment of charges and a hearing;1 or (2) a determination of probable cause, by either the chief of the fire protection district or the Board, “to believe a member or employee of a fire protection district has been guilty of conduct justifying dismissal or punishment[.]”2 KRS 75.130 does, however, contemplate that an “inquiry or investigation” may precede a determination of whether probable cause exists and, 1 See KRS 75.130(1), which provides: Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section no member or employee of a fire protection district shall be reprimanded, dismissed, suspended, or reduced in grade or pay for any reason except inefficiency, misconduct, insubordination, or violation of law or of the rules adopted by the board of trustees of the fire protection district, and only after charges are preferred and a hearing conducted as provided in this section. 2 See KRS 75.130(5), supra. -3- thus, whether disciplinary measures are warranted.