BIG SPRING ASSEMBLY OF GOD, INC. VS. STEVENSON (MELISSA), ET AL.
[…] Rebecca Coleman then had another funeral for Mitchell on what would have been his fourteenth birthday, because she wanted him to have a real funeral. Estate s Brief at 9 (citations omitted). A directed verdict is proper where upon consideration of the evidence as a whole, a reasonable jury could only find in favor of the movant. Lee v. Tucker, 365 S.W.2d 849 (Ky. 1963); CR 50.01. When ruling upon a directed verdict, all evidence and inferences therefrom must be viewed in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. The punitive damage statute is codified in KRS 411.184 and provides, in relevant part: (3) In no case shall punitive damages be assessed against a principal or employer for the act of an agent or employee unless such principal or employer authorized or ratified or should have anticipated the conduct in question. In order for an employer to be liable for punitive damages based upon the misconduct of an employee, the employer must have authorized, ratified, or anticipated such misconduct as provided by KRS 411.184(3).