BIG SPRING ASSEMBLY OF GOD, INC. VS. STEVENSON (MELISSA), ET AL.
[…] In this Commonwealth, the law is well-settled that [i]n order for [an] employer to be held liable for negligent hiring [or] retention . . . the employee must have committed a tort. Ten Broeck Dupont, Inc. v. Brooks, 283 S.W.3d 705, 727 (Ky. 2009) (citations omitted). It is the underlying tort committed by the employee that provides the element of damages for the tort of negligent hiring or retention. Consequently, comparative negligence is applicable with the tort of negligent hiring or retention as the underlying tort may have more than one cause. -18- The Estate also argued that KRS 186.590(3) and relevant case law mandate joint and several liability, thus apportionment of fault was improper. KRS 186.590(3) reads: Every motor vehicle owner who causes or knowingly permits a minor under the age of eighteen (18) to drive the vehicle upon a highway, and any person who gives or furnishes a motor vehicle to the minor shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for damage caused by the negligence of the minor in driving the vehicle. Joint and several liability attaches under KRS 186.590(3) if: (1) he is the owner of the motor vehicle involved in the accident; (2) he caused or knowingly permitted [the individual] to drive the vehicle; and (3) [an individual] is a minor under the age of eighteen. State Auto. Ins. Co. v. Reynolds, 32 S.W.3d 508, 510 (Ky. App. 2000). It must be pointed out that [b]y making the person liable who enables a minor to operate a motor vehicle, an additional source for the recovery of damages is provided. Peters v. Frey, 429 S.W.2d 847, 849 (Ky. 1968).