L. (D.), ET AL. VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] In Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health and Family Services v. Byer, 173 S.W.3d 247 (Ky. App. 2005), this Court stated that when the Cabinet files a dependency action, the Cabinet is in fact the plaintiff. Id. at 249 (quoting Cabinet for Human Resources v. Howard, 705 S.W.2d 935, 937 (Ky. App. 1985)). The Court noted that the Cabinet was required to have a representative at the custody hearings, to monitor the child s environment, to assess the parents parenting skills and to report to the court on the parties progress. It concluded that the Cabinet was more than a nominal party. Id. KRS 600.020(32) defines an informal adjustment as: [A]n agreement reached among the parties, with consultation, but not the consent, of the victim of the crime or other persons specified in KRS 610.070 if the victim chooses not to or is unable to participate, after a petition has been filed, which is approved by the court, that the best interest of the child would be served without formal adjudication and disposition[.] In this case, neither the Cabinet nor the guardian ad litem (who is also indisputably a party) agreed to the terms of the informal adjustment before it was -4- presented to the court. The requirements of the statute were not met; under these circumstances, the trial court did not err in vacating the earlier order. Appellants further argue that the Commonwealth is bound by the informal adjustment agreement, just as the Commonwealth would be held to the terms of a plea bargain in a criminal case. An informal adjustment is neither an adjudication nor disposition [w]hile the conditions are pending, the matter is simply in abeyance. . . . At no point is there a final action by the district court; there is rather a decision not to act. Com. v. C.J., 156 S.W.3d 296, 298 (Ky. 2005). In addition to the fact that the informal adjustment was invalid because the statutory requirement of agreement amongst the parties had not been met, these proceedings are a civil action in which the best interest of the child, not the adjudication of guilt and determination of a penalty, remains the paramount issue. Under these circumstances, the informal adjustment was not binding on the Commonwealth or the trial court. Finally, appellants argue that the Commonwealth failed to prove the statutory elements necessary for a finding of abuse under KRS 600.020(1). That statutory provision defines abused or neglected child as: [A] child whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when: (a) His or her parent, guardian, person in a position of authority or special trust, as defined in KRS 532.045, or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child: -5- 1. Inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical or emotional injury as defined in this section by other than accidental means; 2. Creates or allows to be created a risk of physical or emotional injury as defined in this section to the child by other than accidental means[.] KRS 600.020(1). Physical injury is defined as substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical condition[.] KRS 600.020(46). The trial court has broad discretion in determining whether a child fits within the abused or neglected category[.] C.R.G. v.