HAYNES (WILLIAM R.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We disagree. KRS 524.100 states that: (1) A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when, believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, he: (a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with intent to impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding; or (b) Fabricates any physical evidence with intent that it be introduced in the official proceeding or offers any physical evidence, knowing it to be fabricated or altered. Pursuant to KRS 507.040(1), "[a] person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when he wantonly causes the death of another person[.]" -4- Thus, tampering with evidence cannot be a lesser-included offense of manslaughter, because the two crimes require entirely different elements of proof. Furthermore, ample evidence sustained both charges at Haynes's trial.