HOLBROOK (NOW HUDSON) (ANNE) VS. HOLBROOK (BRIAN SCOTT)
[…] However, the motion was denied primarily because Appellee’s motion for modification had been pending for some time and because Appellant’s motion for an evaluation had been filed after the modification hearing had commenced. On appeal, Appellant argues only that the evaluation “would have been objective and useful to the guardian ad litem and the Court and should have been permitted.” In making a custody determination, a trial court “may seek” the advice of outside professional personnel. KRS 403.290(2). KRS 403.300(1) provides: “In contested custody proceedings, and in other custody proceedings if a parent or the child’s custodian so requests, the court may order an investigation and report -9- concerning custodial arrangements for the child. The investigation and report may be made by the friend of the court or such other agency as the court may select.” (Emphasis added). Thus, the matter of ordering a custodial evaluation rests within the discretion of the court and the denial of such is reviewed for an abuse of that discretion.