SHULTZ (DARYL GLENN) VS. SHULTZ (NOW ELLINGSWORTH) (MELISSA ANN)
[…] Shultz applied for the program, but was denied entry. He was informed that he was denied acceptance into the program because he was not within four years of parole eligibility. Shultz then moved to be allowed visitation and informed the trial court that by the time he was eligible to participate in the SOTP, his child would be an adult. The trial court denied the motion and this appeal followed. KRS 197.400 to KRS 197.440 require that the DOC operate a “specialized treatment program for sexual offenders.” To comply with these provisions, the DOC created the SOTP . . . . KRS 197.410(2)(a) and (b). KRS 197.420(1) grants the DOC “the sole authority and responsibility for establishing by regulation the design of the specialized program created in KRS 197.400 to 197.440.” Seymour v. Colebank, 179 S.W.3d 886, 888 (Ky. App. 2005). The trial court denied Shultz’s motion for visitation because he had not completed the SOTP or shown that it would be impossible for him to enroll. We agree with the trial court.