POWELL COUNTY SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION VS. POWELL COUNTY FISCAL COURT, ET AL.
[…] See also Fannin v. Davis, 385 S.W.2d 321 (Ky. 1964). We find no support for the District’s contention that the county attorney can bind the Fiscal Court to a settlement agreement in the absence of a Fiscal Court vote. The District’s citation to contract law concerning the binding nature of settlement agreements simply has no relevance to the facts herein. Nor do we find any merit in the claim that a county attorney is vested with unfettered authority to enter into legal settlements on behalf of a fiscal court pursuant to KRS 69.210. The plain language of KRS 69.210(1) provides in relevant part: The county attorney shall attend the fiscal court or consolidated local government and conduct all business touching the rights or interests of the county or consolidated local government, and when so directed by the fiscal court or consolidated local government, he or she shall institute, defend, and conduct all civil actions in which the county or consolidated local government is interested before any of the courts of the Commonwealth. (Emphasis added). Thus, while the county attorney certainly had the authority to negotiate and reach a tentative agreement with the District, such agreement could not be valid and binding in the absence of an approving vote by the Fiscal Court.