POWELL COUNTY SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION VS. POWELL COUNTY FISCAL COURT, ET AL.
[…] To do so, would violate longstanding, firmly and deeply ingrained US and KY Constitutional principles. The District now appeals to this Court as a matter of right. The District first argues that it was entitled to summary judgment because the Fiscal Court failed to follow the procedure set forth in KRS 262.200(4). Specifically, the statute provides: (4) The board may request annual operating funds from the fiscal court. To support the request, the board shall present to the fiscal court a report of the previous year's operation, a long range plan for natural resource development, and an annual plan of work. Should a fiscal court fail to approve a requested budget, it shall present a specific list of objections and suggested corrections to the board in writing and within a reasonable time. If a budget request is not approved, the board may submit a revised budget request. Funds for an approved budget shall be supplied either from general funds or from the levy of a millage tax on all real property within the boundaries of the county. The tax shall be collected in the same manner as other county taxes, and shall be credited to the board. The funds so collected shall be expended by the board for the employment of soil conservation aids and for other purposes directly associated with the program, including promotional activities, prize moneys, office equipment and supplies, and incidentals deemed necessary. The District argues that the language of KRS 262.200(4) clearly places the burden on the Fiscal Court to either approve the requested budget or “present a list -4- of objections and suggested corrections to the board in writing and within a reasonable time.” The District contends that the Fiscal Court failed to fulfill this mandatory duty because the county attorney’s letter provided neither specific objections nor suggested corrections.