HINKEBEIN (EDWARD H.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Brown v. Commonwealth, 326 S.W.3d 469, 472 (Ky. App. 2010). Analysis Hinkebein argues the circuit court s June 29, 2010 order amending his probationary terms and requiring him to pay restitution is void. Specifically, Hinkenbein asserts the order fails to comply with KRS 532.033(3), which requires the trial judge to set the amount of restitution to be paid. Hinkenbein further contends that he has satisfactorily completed his probationary period and, because the circuit court s order is void, he is entitled to a final discharge of the Judgment. KRS 532.033 provides in pertinent part: When a judge orders restitution, the judge shall: (1) Order the restitution to be paid to a specific person or organization through the circuit clerk, who shall disburse the moneys as ordered by the court; (2) Be responsible for overseeing the collection of restitution; (3) Set the amount of restitution paid; (4) Set the amount and frequency of each restitution payment or require the payment to be made in a lump sum[.] In Rollins v. Commonwealth, this Court unequivocally concluded that a restitution order is not valid if it fails to comply with KRS 532.033. Rollins v. Commonwealth, 294 S.W.3d 463, 466 (Ky. App. 2009). In Rollins, Rollins pleaded guilty to multiple criminal charges and was ordered to pay restitution with -4- the amount of full restitution to be determined at a later time. Id. at 464. After Rollins served out his seven-year imprisonment sentence, the Commonwealth moved the trial court to set the restitution amount. Rollins argued that, ten days after entry of the final judgment, the trial court lost jurisdiction to modify its judgment, including the ability to calculate the amount of restitution owed. The court rejected Rollins s argument, finding the final judgment specifically left the amount of restitution to be determined which was sufficient to allow the court to set restitution at a later date. Id. at 465. On appeal, this Court found that, despite the clear mandate in KRS 532.033(3) that the trial judge calculate the amount of restitution to be paid by the defendant, the trial court failed to set the amount of restitution or the amount and frequency of payments. Id. As a result, this Court concluded the final judgment did not succeed in creating a valid restitution order and vacated the trial court s order. Id.; see also Brown v.