BRADY (JAMES) VS. COMP KENTUCKY AMERICAN WATER, ET AL.
[…] The Board agreed with Brady that he was entitled to payment of TTD benefits but agreed with the ALJ that there was no evidence in the record as to whether Brady’s sick time account was recredited to the extent of the TTD surrendered. Accordingly, the Board affirmed the opinion of the ALJ. It is from that opinion that Brady now appeals to this Court. On appeal, Brady makes only one argument; namely, that he is entitled to a reinstatement of benefits. In support thereof, Brady asserts that KRS 342.0011(11)(a) clearly states that TTD is to be paid when an employee “has not reached maximum medical improvement from an injury and has not reached a level of improvement that would permit a return to employment.” Thus, Brady argues that, unlike sick pay, TTD is only to be paid to the injured worker in connection with a work injury.