BRADFORD (ROBERT E.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] 9A.64.020(3)(a). In declining to extend the reach of the statute, the court stated
that “[t]o include the relationship of step-grandparent and step-grandchild in the
incest statute would write a term into the statute not included by the Legislature.
This we cannot do.” Handyside, 42 Wash. App. at 414.
The Georgia appellate court addressed this issue in Glisson v. State,
188 Ga. App. 152, 372 S.E.2d 462 (1988), when it reversed an incest conviction
for acts between a step-grandfather and a step-granddaughter. The current version
OCGA § 16-6-22,2 Georgia’s incest statute, states:
(a) A person commits the offense of incest when such
person engages in sexual intercourse or sodomy . . . with
a person whom he or she knows he or she is related to
either by blood or by marriage as follows:
(1) Father and child or stepchild;
(2) Mother and child or stepchild;
2
The version in effect at the time Glisson was rendered provided: “OCGA § 16-6-22(a)
provides: ‘A person commits the offense of incest when he engages in sexual intercourse with a
person to whom he knows he is related either by blood or by marriage as follows: (1) Father and
daughter or stepdaughter; (2) Mother and son or stepson; (3) Brother and sister of the whole
blood or of the half blood; (4) Grandparent and grandchild; (5) Aunt and nephew; or (6) Uncle
and niece.’ (Emphasis supplied.)” Glisson, 188 Ga. App. at 152.
-7-
(3) Siblings of the whole blood or of the half blood;
(4) Grandparent and grandchild;
(5) Aunt and niece or nephew; or
(6) Uncle and niece or nephew.