BRADFORD (ROBERT E.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] act and in accordance with the legislative intent.” Floyd County Bd. of Educ. v.
Ratliff, 955 S.W.2d 921, 925 (Ky. 1997). Likewise, we must afford statutory
language its literal meaning. Coy v. Metropolitan Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 920
S.W.2d 73, 74 (Ky. App. 1995). It is also “a well-known rule of statutory
construction that an unambiguous statute is to be applied without resort to any
outside aids.” Dennis v. Commonwealth, 156 S.W.3d 759, 761 (Ky. App. 2005)
(internal quotation marks and brackets omitted).
-3-
The statute at issue in the present case is KRS 530.020, in which the
legislature defined the crime of incest. That statute provides, in relevant part, as
follows:
(1) A person is guilty of incest when he or she has sexual
intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse, as defined in
KRS 510.010, with a person whom he or she knows to be
an ancestor, descendant, brother, or sister. The
relationships referred to herein include blood
relationships of either the whole or half blood without
regard to legitimacy, relationship of parent and child by
adoption, and relationship of stepparent and stepchild.
Bradford argues that the circuit court erred in determining that KRS
530.020 prohibits sexual intercourse between a step-grandparent and a stepgrandchild. Based upon the plain language of the statute, Bradford maintains that