BRADFORD (ROBERT E.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In a footnote, the
Supreme Court stated that “Watkins was indicted for incest but that charge was
subsequently dismissed because Watkins was M.P.’s step-grandfather, a
relationship not included in the incest statute.” Id. at *1 n.1.
Because this is an issue of first impression, we have also looked for
guidance in other states. In State v. Handyside, 42 Wash. App. 412, 711 P.2d 379
(1985), the Washington appellate court declined to include any “step” relationships
-6-
other than stepparent and stepchild in its interpretation of that state’s incest statute.
RCW 9A.64.020(1)(a) and (2)(a) define the crime of incest as sexual intercourse or
sexual contact “with a person whom he or she knows to be related to him or her,
either legitimately or illegitimately, as an ancestor, descendant, brother, or sister of
either the whole or the half blood.” Descendant is then defined to include
“stepchildren and adopted children under eighteen years of age[.]” RCW
9A.64.020(3)(a). In declining to extend the reach of the statute, the court stated
that “[t]o include the relationship of step-grandparent and step-grandchild in the