C. A. & I., INC. VS. COMP COOK (CHRISTOPHER E.), ET AL.
[…] When an employee is injured on the job the worker may recover workers’ compensation benefits. When the worker is injured on the job through the fault of a third party, the worker may also seek damages from the third party. KRS 342.700 (1). The employer3 may seek subrogation against the third party for the workers’ compensation benefits paid to the employee. Id. KRS 342.700 (1) provides: Whenever an injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer a legal liability to pay damages, the injured employee may either claim compensation or proceed at law by civil action against the other person to recover damages, or proceed both against the employer for compensation and the other person to recover damages, but he shall not collect from both. If the injured 3 The employer or the employer’s insurance company may seek subrogation for workers’ compensation benefits paid to the employee. -5- employee elects to proceed at law by civil action against the other person to recover damages, he shall give due and timely notice to the employer and the special fund of the filing of the action. If compensation is awarded under this chapter, the employer, his insurance carrier, the special fund, and the uninsured employer’s fund, or any of them, having paid the compensation or having become liable thereof, may recover in his or its own name or that of the injured employee from the other person in whom legal liability for damages exists, not to exceed the indemnity paid and payable to the injured employee, less the employee’s legal fees and expense. . . . C.A. & I. first questions whether Minton, 192 S.W.3d at 415, requires the ALJ to make a baseline comparison between the total amount of attorney fees and costs and the amount of the subrogation credit and allocate the difference to the employer.