MILLER (GEORGE) VS. COMP AMERICAN STAFFING, INC., ET AL.
[…] The ALJ concluded that, while Miller’s employment was not localized in any state, the hiring process had not occurred in Kentucky; consequently, there was no jurisdiction for the claim under Kentucky law.2 On June 3, 2010, the Board affirmed the ALJ’s decision, and this petition for review followed. Miller asserts that Kentucky had jurisdiction over his claim pursuant to KRS 342.670, which provides extraterritorial coverage of the workers’ compensation act for employees injured outside of this state. Specifically, Miller contends jurisdiction was proper under KRS 342.670(1)(b), which states in relevant part: (1) If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers an injury on account of which the employee . . . shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter, if at the time of the injury: *** (b) He or she is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment not principally localized in any state . . . [.] It is undisputed that Miller’s employment was not principally localized in any state; accordingly, jurisdiction in Kentucky was proper if Miller’s “contract of 2 American Staffing filed a petition for reconsideration seeking clarification of certain findings, which the ALJ sustained in a subsequent opinion.