WOOD (JARRETT) JR., ET AL. VS. BRUGH (NANCY L.), ET AL.
[…] KRS1 382.270, the Kentucky recording statute, provides that superiority of title is achieved by being the first to record without notice. See Minix v. Maggard, 652 S.W.2d 93, 96 (Ky.App. 1983) (holding that KRS 382.270 incorporates notice into the recording statute). The Woods maintain that the claim of lien filed with the clerk’s office in 1998 provided notice to Appellees of the agreement between Jarrett and Hershel per KRS 382.100, which provides, in part: Any contract for the sale of real property . . . may be recorded in the county in which the property is situated, in the same offices and books in which deeds are recorded, and the record of any such contract recorded shall, from the time of lodging the contract for record, be notice of the contract to all persons. However, here, the Woods did not record the contract for the sale of real property, but rather recorded a document the Woods purported to be a claim of lien that was neither signed nor granted by Hershel. The Woods fail to provide any authority establishing that recordation of such a document serves as notice to potential purchasers of property.