LEPPER (MICHAEL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The plea agreement additionally provided that the circuit court would decide whether forfeiture of Lepper s automobile was proper. In conformity therewith, the circuit court held an evidentiary hearing. Following the hearing, the circuit court ordered the automobile forfeited by order entered June 2, 2010. This appeal follows. Lepper contends that the circuit court erred as a matter of law in ordering the forfeiture of his automobile. Lepper argues that forfeiture of the automobile was only proper if it was used in the commission or furtherance of the theft offenses per KRS 514.130. As his automobile was not so used, Lepper believes the circuit court erred. -2- KRS 514.130 provides, in relevant part: (1) Upon the conviction of any person for the violation of any offense in this chapter all property held in violation of this chapter, and any personal property, including but not limited to vehicles or aircraft, used in the commission or furtherance of an offense under this chapter or in the transportation of stolen property shall be forfeited as provided in KRS 500.090 by court order and sold, destroyed or otherwise disposed of in accordance with KRS 500.090. Under the plain terms of KRS 514.130(1), personal property is subject to forfeiture if defendant is convicted of an offense under Chapter 514 and the property was utilized in the commission or furtherance of said offense. In Commonwealth v. Fint, 940 S.W.2d 896, 898 (Ky. 1997), the Kentucky Supreme Court instructed the trial court: When a trial judge is faced with a KRS 514.130(1) issue, a finding of fact must first be made as to whether the property in question was used in the commission of the offense or in the transportation of stolen goods. (The instrumentality test.) In the case sub judice, the circuit court found that Lepper s automobile was purchased with proceeds from the crimes of which he pleaded guilty and, thus, was subject to forfeiture under KRS 514.130(1). Yet, the circuit court failed to make the mandated finding that Lepper s automobile was used in the commission or furtherance of the theft offenses. Without such a finding, the forfeiture of Lepper s automobile pursuant to KRS 514.130(1) was improper.