WHITE (NOW BLANKENSHIP) (DEZARAE FAITH) VS. HAWES (JOBBY LENN)
[…] Supreme Court of Kentucky stated:
Prior to entry of a decree, a court may enter temporary
custody orders pursuant to KRS 403.280, and may
determine timesharing/visitation pursuant to KRS
403.320, which may be modified whenever it is in the
child's best interests to do so. Any such decisions are
“pendente lite,” “interlocutory” or “non-final.” As we
have determined in a case that was argued with this one
and is being rendered at the same time, Frances v.
Frances, 266 S.W.3d 754, (Ky.2008), when the court is
making its final and appealable custody decree, it must
do so based on KRS 403.270, the best interests standard.
KRS 405.020(3) provides that “a person claiming to be a de facto custodian, as
defined in KRS 403.270, may petition a court for legal custody of a child. The
court shall grant legal custody to the person if the court determines that the person
meets the definition of de facto custodian and that the best interests of the child
will be served by awarding custody to the de facto custodian.” Thus, the
determination of Hawes’s status as a de facto custodian is an intermediate,
ancillary issue to the parties' custody claims. See KRS 403.270(1). The March 1,
-3-
2006 order determined that Hawes qualified as de facto custodian, but did not