WHITE (NOW BLANKENSHIP) (DEZARAE FAITH) VS. HAWES (JOBBY LENN)
[…] contained in KRS 403.270(2). The court did not resolve the custody issue until its
May 7, 2010 order, which White properly appealed. Because the March 1, 2006
order only designated Hawes as de facto custodian and did not adjudicate the
custody issue, it was by its very nature a nonappealable, interlocutory order.
Therefore, we conclude that the de facto custodian issue is properly before this
Court.
White argues that Hawes does not qualify as a de facto custodian
because she never intended to relinquish custody and that incarceration alone
cannot be used to support a finding of abandonment.
KRS 403.270 states in pertinent part:
(1) (a) As used in this chapter and KRS 405.020, unless
the context requires otherwise, “de facto custodian”
means a person who has been shown by clear and
convincing evidence to have been the primary caregiver
for, and financial supporter of, a child who has resided
with the person for a period of six (6) months or more if
the child is under three (3) years of age and for a period