WHITE (NOW BLANKENSHIP) (DEZARAE FAITH) VS. HAWES (JOBBY LENN)
[…] incarceration alone could not support a finding of abandonment in the context of a
termination of parental rights case. Id. Such is not the case here. The trial court
did not make a finding of abandonment, as such is not required by KRS
403.270(1), nor did it terminate White’s parental rights. We conclude that the trial
court did not err by designating Hawes as de facto custodian.
White next argues that the application of KRS 403.270(1) in these
circumstances is unconstitutional. White has not cited to the record where she
notified the Attorney General of her constitutional challenge. KRS 418.075(1)
provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n any proceeding which involves the validity of a
statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be
served with a copy of the petition, and shall be entitled to be heard . . . .” The
Supreme Court recently held that KRS 418.075(1) does not contain an exception
for “as applied” challenges. Benet v. Commonwealth, 253 S.W.3d 528, 533 (Ky.
2008). The Court explained:
-6-