GRIMES (JO ANN M.) VS. KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] Nevertheless, we agree with the circuit court that there is no statutory or administrative procedure to reopen a final order denying unemployment benefits. In Travelodge International, Inc. v. Kentucky Unemployment Insurance Commission, 710 S.W.2d 232 (Ky. App. 1986), this Court held that the Commission had the authority to reconsider its original decision until the time that decision became final, twenty (20) days after rendition. Id. at 234. The Commission has expressly provided for reconsideration of its decisions in 787 Kentucky Administrative Regulations (“KAR”) 1:110 § 2(5), which allows the filing of a motion for reconsideration up to ten (10) days after rendition. -4- However, KRS 341.440(3) specifies that “[i]n the absence of an appeal therefrom, decisions of the commission shall become final twenty (20) days after the date they are made.” Neither the Travelodge case nor the regulation contemplate that the Commission would have authority to reopen a final decision.