L. (A.D.) VS. C. (C.), ET AL.
[…] The mother’s first assignment of error on appeal is that the trial court erred in restricting her visitation because there was not a pending motion to restrict visitation before the trial court. The mother argues that the court cannot sua sponte restrict her visitation. Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 403.320(1) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable -3- visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.” KRS 403.320(2) recognizes the broad authority of trial courts in regards to issues of visitation by providing that “[t]he court may modify an order granting or denying rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child.” The only statutory restriction on the trial court’s authority in regards to a non-custodial parent’s visitation with her minor children is KRS 403.320(3)’s subsequent prohibition that “the court shall not restrict a parent’s visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.” Nothing in KRS 403.320(1) or (3) requires the filing of a formal motion requesting that a non-custodial parent’s visitation be supervised before the trial court has authority to impose such a restriction.