INGRAM (TERRY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] However, the circuit court labored under a misapprehension if 1) this was its sole reason for running these sentences concurrently; and if 2) it had revoked Ingram’s sentence of probation in 08-CR-00009 within the 90-day period required by KRS 533.040(3). If the circuit court had revoked Ingram’s probation within the 90-day period required by KRS 533.040(3), the circuit court had the option of ordering -4- Ingram’s sentences to run concurrently or consecutively.3 Warren, 981 S.W.2d at 136. Second, the circuit court mistakenly relied upon KRS 532.120(3) and Lemon v. Corrections Cabinet, 712 S.W.2d 370 (Ky. App. 1986), in its resolution of this matter. KRS 532.120(3) provides: Time spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the court imposing sentence toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment. If the sentence is to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the time spent in custody prior to the commencement of the sentence shall be considered for all purposes as time served in prison. Additionally, the portion of Lemon, 712 S.W.2d at 371, to which the trial court referred in its order, merely provides that KRS 532.120(3) is only mandatory if the accused spends time in custody relating to a charge which ultimately culminates in a conviction.