INGRAM (TERRY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] First, the circuit court mistakenly assumed that Kentucky law required Ingram’s sentences in 06-CR-00048 and 08-CR-00009 to run concurrently, without exception. It is true, -3- as the circuit court’s order recites, that KRS 532.110(1)(a) generally requires that “[a] definite and indeterminate term,” such as Ingram’s two sentences herein, “shall run concurrently.” However, KRS 533.040(3) provides a notable exception to this rule in cases, such as this, where probation is revoked. See Warren v. Commonwealth, 981 S.W.2d 134, 136 (Ky. App. 1998). KRS 533.040(3) states: A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or parole term for another offense to which the defendant is or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence of probation or conditional discharge is revoked. The revocation shall take place prior to parole under or expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation come to the attention of the Department of Corrections, whichever occurs first. (Emphasis added.) There was certainly nothing improper about the circuit court’s decision to run Ingram’s sentence in 08-CR-00009 concurrently with his sentence in 06-CR-00048, even if it believed that KRS 532.110(1)(a) mandated this result.