INGRAM (TERRY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Ingram is arguing that when the circuit court ordered his sentence in 08-CR-00009 to run concurrently with the sentence he was already serving in 06-CR-00048, the circuit court’s order had the legal effect of causing the term of his sentence in 08-CR-00009 to relate back in time to the date when his sentence in 06-CR-00048 started. In Brock v. Sowders, 610 S.W.2d 591, 592 (Ky. 1980), the Supreme Court of Kentucky stated: When sentences are to run concurrently—when do they start and when do they end? The Kentucky legislature has provided answers. KRS 197.035(2) states: If the additional sentence is designated to be served concurrently . . . (a confined prisoner) shall be considered as having started to serve said sentence on the day he was committed on the first sentence. When the circuit court revoked Ingram’s probation in 08-CR-00009, and ordered Ingram to serve the resulting two-year sentence “concurrently with any sentence,” Ingram was, at that time, 1) a confined prisoner; and 2) serving another sentence.