FOX (DENISE MARIE) VS. MINA (THOMAS C.)
[…] jurisdiction, we affirm.
4
The order granting custody to Thomas was entered on September 1, 2006. His affidavit
accompanying his motion for custody filed on November 23, 2009, indicates that the order was
not effectuated until on or about July 2007. Thus, it is unclear exactly when Pasqualina went to
live with Thomas in New York, but it is apparent that she has been there for at least three to four
years.
-3-
In Kentucky, interstate child custody jurisdiction disputes are
governed by the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
(UCCJEA). This Act was codified in KRS 403.800 et seq. KRS 403.834(1)
provides that “a court . . . may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it
determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a
court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” In making such a
determination, the court must consider all relevant factors, including:
(a) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely
to continue in the future and which state could best
protect the parties and the child;
(b) The length of time the child has resided outside this