FOX (DENISE MARIE) VS. MINA (THOMAS C.)
[…] This Act was codified in KRS 403.800 et seq. KRS 403.834(1) provides that “a court . . . may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” In making such a determination, the court must consider all relevant factors, including: (a) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child; (b) The length of time the child has resided outside this