QUALITY FORD AUTOMOBILE SALES, INC. VS. FORD MOTOR CREDIT COMPANY, LLC
[…] agreement. It alleges that when Mr. Moore bought the company in 1997, FMCC
should have executed a new security agreement. In essence, Quality Ford argues
that because the ownership of the dealership changed, the previous contract did not
apply. This argument is without merit.
The security agreement contract signed in 1989 was between FMCC
and Quality Ford, not FMCC and Quality Ford’s previous owner. This was a
contract entered into by two corporations. At all relevant times, Quality Ford was
a corporation. At no time did it cease to be so.
KRS 271B.3-020(1)(g) states:
(1) Unless its articles of incorporation provide otherwise,
every corporation shall have perpetual duration and
succession in its corporate name and shall have the same
powers as an individual to do all things necessary or
-4-
convenient to carry out its business and affairs, including
without limitation power to:
....
(g) Make contracts and guarantees, incur liabilities,
borrow money, issue its notes, bonds, and other
obligations (which may be convertible into or include the
option to purchase other securities of the corporation),
and secure any of its obligations by mortgage or pledge
of any of its property, franchises, or income . . . .
In the case at hand, the security agreement was executed by Quality Ford and never
terminated. Furthermore, even after Mr. Moore became the owner of Quality Ford,
the company continued to perform pursuant to the agreement. Mr. Moore and